Serving Canada and United States

Revised November 10, 2017

PRIVACY

 Cindy Givogue is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information.

Purpose and Consent: Before collecting your Personal Information, or at the time of collection, we will explain to you the purpose of collecting it and obtain your consent.

Our collection of Personal Information is limited to what is reasonable under the circumstances and your information will be used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

Your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure and is not disclosed to anyone outside our group of companies and our selected third party service providers/business partners without your consent, unless required by law.

Cindy Givogue is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment. We follow the principles that form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and substantially similar provincial laws, which establish rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, by mail/e-mail, through the Internet (and other means) or from our selected third party service providers/business partners. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include your:

·         Name

·         Mailing/street Address

·         E-mail Address

·         Telephone Numbers

·         Date of Birth

·         Transaction History

It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your Personal Information; however, a decision to withhold Personal Information may restrict or prevent us from providing you with a particular product or service. We normally collect Personal Information directly from our customers. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as permitted by law.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we do not provide this notification is when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an online purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

As you do business with Cindy Givogue, we may monitor and/or record your telephone conversations with our customer service representatives to ensure service quality. Many areas in Cindy Givogue retail locations are monitored by closed circuit TV for our mutual protection and safety. Cindy Givogue is required by Canadian law in some circumstances (such as certain cash (i) merchandise purchases and (ii) payments on Cindy Givogue credit card accounts) to collect and maintain information about transactions and/or file certain reports with applicable government authorities. Cindy Givogue will not keep personal information related methods of payments like credit card information on record.

THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our relationship with you is important to us. We want to provide you with value added service on an ongoing basis and to establish a long-lasting relationship with you that will grow and change to meet your needs.

With your permission, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Information about you to:

·         identify you and communicate with you generally

·         process your orders and/or applications

·         establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service

·         develop an understanding of your needs and eligibility for products and services and to bring you offers from Cindy Givogue or its selected third party service providers-business partners (we may make our customer list available to carefully screened companies whose products or services might interest you)

·         administer our loyalty programs, contests, rebates and other promotions

·         protect you, and us, against error and fraud

·         administer merchandise refunds/exchanges

·         provide warranties for products and services

·         announce product safety recalls or warnings (if necessary)

·         comply with legal requirements

Cindy Givogue will not use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We do not provide directly all the products and services related to your relationship with us. We may use selected third party service providers/business partners to process or handle Personal Information on our behalf and to assist us with various services Cindy Givogue retains your personal information only as long as required for our reasonable business and/or legal needs. Your Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. These statistics would not contain any information that could identify you personally. We may disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to an affiliate or third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, merger or transfer of all or any portion of Cindy Givogue or other transaction or reorganization/restructuring.

For merchandise refunds and exchanges, we may ask that you provide us with your name, address and telephone number for audit and fraud prevention purposes. Valid photo ID may be required to confirm this information. This information is collected, used and retained to help us ensure that refunds and exchanges are valid (in each case and over time).

We have taken strong measures to ensure the security of your transactions and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. It is also important that you take all necessary precautions as well to help keep your Personal Information safe and secure at all times.

DISCLOSURE


We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this privacy policy. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be permitted or required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information

Ø  contains references to other persons

Ø  has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes

Ø  is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege

Ø  is not subject to disclosure for other legal reasons

If we refuse a request for access to information, in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. We may also refer you to your federal or provincial privacy commissioner (if applicable) for more information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about your privacy or your Personal Information, you may contact us at the address listed below. We will inform you of our complaint procedures and will assist you in resolving the situation. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our practices and procedures.

WRITE TO US

Cindy Givogue has worked very hard to develop an online ordering system that allows you to shop worry-free, with the knowledge that the personal information you provide us is safe and secure.

SECURED

Our website uses SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol. When you click on "checkout," you will connect with our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that "encrypts" your order, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher. In fact, despite the impression the news media may have given, there has not been a single documented case of fraud involving the interception of a credit card number transmitted via a secure server over the Internet to date.

All Jewelry is Tax Free

​Mostly Wholesale Prices